The postingpedia
  • Home
  • Blog
No Result
View All Result
The postingpedia
  • Home
  • Blog
No Result
View All Result
The postingpedia
No Result
View All Result

Lost your home to foreclosure! STOP! YOU MAY BE OWED MONEY!

by
September 5, 2026
in Education
0
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

When an Illinois property sells at a sheriff’s sale for more than the judgment debt, the leftover money does not automatically go back to the bank. Under 735 ILCS 5/15-1512, that surplus is held by the county circuit clerk for the former owner.

A lot of people never hear about it, or they get a notice that is easy to miss after a foreclosure. The money can sit in the court registry until someone files the right petition, gives notice to the parties, and gets a court order for distribution.

How it usually works in Northern Illinois counties:

• Kane County (Geneva): motion with the Circuit Clerk, notice to the original parties, and a clean check for junior liens.
• Will County (Joliet): funds move to the clerk after sale confirmation; you still need a petition and typically a hearing.
• LaSalle County (Ottawa, 13th Judicial Circuit): excess proceeds stay with the court until a formal order is entered.

If you or someone you know went through a sheriff’s sale in these counties (or elsewhere in Chicagoland), it is worth pulling the sale confirmation and asking the clerk whether a surplus balance is on the docket. Title companies and foreclosure counsel sometimes catch this, but former owners often do not.

I help people check county records for free and only get paid if funds are recovered (no upfront fee). Happy to answer process questions in the comments either way.

Free case check: 888-907-3234 Ext 19
usforeclosurerecovery.com/claimwithjoe

Not legal advice. County procedures and timelines vary.

Related Posts

Cracking Google: Small Business SEO Services That Work
Education

“Your Money Has a Destination. Let Money Maxx Help You Find the Fastest Route.”

Hero: Money Maxx™ Account — Your Financial GPS Problem: Most people don't have a coordinated strategy for their cash...

by
September 5, 2026
Cracking Google: Small Business SEO Services That Work
Education

📲 The Easiest Way to Start Making Money Online (Even If You’ve Never Done It Before)

Let’s be honest… Most people are looking for a way to: Make extra money Save on everyday expenses Do...

by
April 6, 2026
The History of the British Monarchy: From Ancient Kingdoms to Modern Symbol
Education

The History of the British Monarchy: From Ancient Kingdoms to Modern Symbol

The British monarchy is one of the oldest and most recognizable institutions in the world. Its story stretches across...

by
November 27, 2025
Cracking Google: Small Business SEO Services That Work
Education

What Is Software Testing and Why Is It Important in Software Development?

The software applications have formed a very important component of almost all business sectors, and hence, quality assurance is...

by adminpostingpedia
October 29, 2025
Next Post
Cracking Google: Small Business SEO Services That Work

“Your Money Has a Destination. Let Money Maxx Help You Find the Fastest Route.”

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Categories

  • Business (4,008)
  • Education (502)
  • Fashion (484)
  • Food (97)
  • Gossip (3)
  • Health (1,155)
  • Lifestyle (641)
  • Marketing (205)
  • Miscellaneous (107)
  • News (254)
  • Personal finance (113)
  • Pets (44)
  • Product Reviews (229)
  • SEO (219)
  • Sport (139)
  • Technology (867)
  • Travel (468)

The Posting Pedia – Publish. Connect. Grow.

The Posting Pedia – Publish. Connect. Grow.
Your trusted source for guest posting and link-building insights.

Useful Links

  • Cookie Policy
  • Privacy Policy

Iscriviti alla Newsletter

[sibwp_form id=1]

© 2025 The Posting Pedia - Powered by Publish. Connect. Grow..

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Blog

© 2023 Il Portale del calcio italiano - Blog realizzato da web agency Modena.